Program

 

 

3rd Eurogenesis conference in Bordeaux

 

« Adult Neurogenesis in Physiology and Disease »

(July, 11-13th  2016)


 

EUROGENESIS 2016 at a glance

 

 

Monday, July 11th

Tuesday, July 12th

 

Wednesday, July 13th

 

08:00-8:30 AM

Registration

 

 

08:30 AM

Welcome address

 

 

 

 

Control of adult neurogenesis

Neurogenesis as a substrate for network plasticity: focus on GABA

Role of adult born neurons in diseases

09:00 AM

8:45 AM : F. GAGE

A. Schinder

S. Thuret

09:30 AM

F. Guillemot

B. Berninger

M. Llorens-Martin

10:00 AM

N. Toni

L. Overstreet-Wadiche

S. Humbert

10:30 AM

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:00 AM

R. Sadoul

J . .Bischofberger

C. Rampon

11:30 AM

J. ENCINAS

H. Monyer

A. Eisch

12:00 AM

C. Lie

3 Selected communications

3 Selected communications

12:30 AM

Lunch on your own

Lunch on your own

Lunch on your own

 

Novels tools to analyze adult neurogenesis and stem cell heterogeneity

Role of adult born neurons in memory processing

Role of adult born neurons in stress related disorders

 

2:30 PM

S. Jessberger

N. Abrous

C. Belzung

3:00 PM

H. Cremer

P. Frankland

P. LUCASSEN

3:30 PM

V. Taylor

A. Sahay

3 Selected communications

4:00 PM

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

4:30 PM

O. Raineteau

D. Marrone

J. CRYAN

5:00 PM

T. WALKER

R. COSSART

R. Hen

5:30 PM

W. Gray

3 Selected communications

5:45 PM : Meeting closure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Wine and cheese

Hotel Mercure

 

 

7:30 PM

 

Gala Dinner (Time TBD)

Café du port

Farewell Dinner

(Time TBD).

H36


 

Monday, July 11th

Control of adult neurogenesis

Chair: Nora Abrous

 

08:00-08:30 Registration

 

08:30-08:45 Welcome address

08:45-09:30 F. GAGE (USA)

                   Adult neurogenesis: a novel form of plasticity

09:30-10:00 F. Guillemot (UK)

Regulation of hippocampal stem cell activity by transcriptional and signaling mechanisms

10:00-10:30 N. Toni (Switzerland)

Astrocytes locally control the synaptic integration of newborn neurons

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30 R. Sadoul (France)

Potential role of exosomes in the CNS

11:30: 12:00 J. Encinas (Spain)

New properties of hippocampal neural stem cells under neuronal hyper-excitation.

12:00-12:30 C. Lie (Germany)

Control of neuronal maturation in adult hippocampal neurogenesis

12:30-14:15 Lunch on your own

Novels tools to analyze adult neurogenesis and stem cell heterogeneity

Chair: Sebastian Jessberger

 

14:30-15:00 S. Jessberger (Switzerland)

Identifying the cellular principles of neural stem cell division

15:00-15:30 H. Cremer (France)

Molecular control of fate determination in the postnatal forebrain

15:30-16:00 V. Taylor (Switzerland)

Drosha control of glial fate acquisition in the hippocampus


16:00-16:30 Coffee break


16:30-17:00 O. Raineteau (France)


Transcriptomic identification of signaling pathways regulating progenitor fate

17:00-17:30 T. WALKER (Germany)

Systemic regulation of adult hippocampal neurogenesis

17:30 -18:00 W. Gray (UK)

Microglial regulation of adult neurogenesis


19:00 Wine and Cheese around posters


 

Tuesday, July 12th

Neurogenesis as a substrate for network plasticity: focus on gaba

Chair: Alejandro Schinder

 

09:00-09:30 A. Schinder (Argentina)

Activation of GABAergic networks by adult-born granule cells

09:30-10:00 B. BERNINGER (Germany)

Molecular underpinnings of pericyte-to-neuron reprogramming by Sox2 and Ascl1

10:00-10:30 L. Overstreet-Wadiche (USA)

Control of newborn granule cell activity by GABAergic interneurons


10:30-11:00 Coffee break


11:00-11:30 J. BISCHOFBERGER (Germany)

GABAergic excitation and inhibition of newly generated hippocampal granule cells

11:30-12:00 H. Monyer (Germany)

Diazepam binding inhibitor modulates postnatal neurogenesis

12:00-12:15 Selected communication

12:15-12:30 Selected communication


12:30-14:15 Lunch on your own

Role of adult-born neurons in memory processing

Chair: Nicolas Toni

 

14:30-15:00 N. Abrous (France)

Different contribution of neurons born during development or adulthood in memory

15:00-15:30 P. Frankland (Canada)

Neurogenesis regulation of hippocampal memory function

15:30-16:00 A. Sahay (USA)

Rejuvenating and re-engineering memory circuits in adulthood and aging


16:00-16:30 Coffee break


16:30-17:00 D. Marrone (Canada)

New neurons in the Aging brain

17:00-17:30 R. COSSART (France)

Imaging ripple events in the awake mouse hippocampus

17:30-17:45 Selected communication

17:45-18:00 Selected communication


Gala Dinner

Wednesday, July 13th

Role of adult born neurons in diseases

Chair: Paul Lucassen

 

09:00-09:30 S. Thuret (UK)

Alteration of hippocampal neurogenesis by the ageing and diseased systemic milieu

09:30-10:00 M. Llorens-Martin (Spain)

Orchestrated regulation of adult neurogenesis by inflammation and GSK-3β

10:00-10:30 S. Humbert (France)

Adult neurogenesis and related behaviors in Huntington


10:30-11:00 Coffee break


11:00-11:30 C. Rampon (France)

Adult neurogenesis and Alzheimer's disease

11:30-12:00 A. Eisch (USA)

Stimulation of a novel brain circuit to combat depression

12:00-12:15 Selected communication

12:15-12:30 Selected communication


12:30-14:15 Lunch on your own

Role of adult born neurons in stress-related disorders

Chair: Chichung Lie

 

14:30-15:00 C. Belzung (France)

Adult neurogenesis impacts brain activity in areas with no neurogenesis

15:00-15:30 P. LUCASSEN (Netherlands)

Structural plasticity changes in relation to (early) stress, nutrition and depression

15:30-15:45 Selected communication

15:45-16:00 Selected communication


16:00-16:30 Coffee break


16:30-17:00 J. CRYAN (Ireland)

The microbiome: A key regulator of brain plasticity, neurogenesis & behavior

17:00-17:45 R. Hen (USA)

Hippocampal neurogenesis: impact on mood and cognition

 

17:45-18:00 Meeting closure/ Group photos

 

Farewell Dinner

Ċ
eurogenesis Bordeaux,
Jun 21, 2016, 2:29 AM